These will take the form of separate bicycle path construction apart from the bed of the roadway. You have asked whether the construction of these bicycle paths may be funded from revenues generated from a local option fuel tax authorized by section 336.025, Florida Statutes. Section 336.025, Florida Statutes, authorizes the levy of local option fuel taxes on motor fuel and diesel fuel for local transportation system projects. Section 336.025(1) (a)2., Florida Statutes, provides that "[c]ounty and municipal governments shall utilize moneys received pursuant to this paragraph pnly for transportation expenditures." Further, section 336.025(1) (b)3., Florida Statutes, states: "County and municipal governments shall utilize moneys received pursuant to this paragraph only for transportation expenditures needed to meet the requirements of the capital improvements element of an adopted comprehensive plan. For purposes of this paragraph, expenditures for the construction of new roads, the reconstruction or resurfacing of existing paved roads, or the paving of existing graded roads shall be deemed to increase capacity and such projects shall be included in the capital improvements element of an adopted comprehensive plan. Expendii-~res for purposes of this paragraph shall not include routine maintenance of roads." "Transportation expenditures" are defined for purposes of this statute as: "[E]xpenditures by the local government from local or state shared revenue sources, excluding expenditures of bond proceeds, for the following. programs: (a) Public transportation operations and maintenance.