Like sidewalks, bicycle paths that are constructed separately from roads and streets would appear to be outside the Scope of "transportation expenditures" as defined in section 336.025(7), Florida Statutes. While section 336.025, Florida Statutes, does not authorize the use of local option fuel taxes for the construction of bicycle paths, other revenue sources are available to accomplish this type of project. Section 206.47(7), Florida Statutes, authorizes the use of the constitutional fuel tax[5] for "the construction and installation of traffic signals, sidewalks, bicycle paths, and landscaping."[6] Further, a municipality may provide improvements such as bicycle paths by levying and collecting special assessments on the property that has been specially benefitted by such improvements as provided in section 170.01(1) (a), Florida Statutes.