Sub-Section 336.021(I)(a) provides that the county MAY, by extraordinary vote, levy the I-Cent tax on MOTOR FUEL as authorized by Sub-Section 206.41(1)(d), F.S. However, although 336.021(1)(a) says MA Y, Sub-Section 206.87(1)(1) states: An additional tax of 6 cents per net gallon SHALL be imposed on diesel fuel by each county, which shall be designated as the "local option fuel taxn. Further, 336.025 (9) states: Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the tax on diesel fuel authorized in this section shall be levied in every county at the rate of 6 cents per net gallon."