by offloers or employees of the local governmental unit and fix the amounts tp be paid by each such officer or employee as will best serve the public interest."° The discretionary authority for local governmental units to provide and pay for group Insurance, however, does not appear to carry with It an obligation to provide group Insurance, nor does it require the offering of additional types of insurance, such as optional Insurance plans for vislon, dental, and accidental death and dismemberment or require o e county to allow participation by those who have opted out of the group insurance. Section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, provides: Any state agency, county, municipality, special district, community college, or district school board which provides Ilfe, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, or all of any kinds of such insurance, for its officers and employees and their dependents upon a group Insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall allow all former personnel who retired before October 1, 1987, as well as those who retire on or after such date, and their eligible dependents, the option of continuing to participate In such group insurance plan or self -Insurance plan. Retirees and their r See House Commerce Committee, Tape 1 of 2, Side 8, April 27,1976, reflecting that the purpose of authorizing local governmental units to self -fund group insurance Is to lower rates and allow local governmental units to reoehre the Interest that swum on the premiums paid Into the fund, rather then the Private Insurance company; further reltersting that the bill Is merely permissive, not mandatory. Section 112.06(3), pis Slat. Mr. Roman Oas%si Page Fire eligible dependents shall be offered the same health and hospitalization insurance coverage as is offered to active employees at a premium cost of no more than the premium cost applicable to active employees. For retired employees and their eligible dependents, the cost of continued participation may be paid by the employer or by the retired employees.... When a statute enumerates the things upon which It operates, it is ordinarily construed as excluding from Its operation all things not expressly mentioned.10 Thus, the Legislature in section 112.0801, Florida Statutes, has prescribed those instances in which a local governing unit is required