Sections 112.08, .09, .10, .11, .12, .13 and .14 of the Florida Statutes were first passed by the Florida legislature in 1941. As worded at the time, the sections only included a reference to "group insurance." The statutory language did not include any mention of "self insurance." Section 112.08. F.S. was significantly amended in 1976, via Ch. 76-208. At the time, section 112.08 essentially consisted only of what is now subsection (2)(a) of the current statute. One of the most significant changes effected by Ch. 76-208 was to add the following two sentences at the end of the statute as it then existed: "Each county, .. . may self -insure any plan for health, accident and hospitalization coverage subject to approval based on actuarial soundness by the department of insurance. Each shall contract with an insurance company or professional administrator qualified and approved by the department of insurance to administer such plan.