In 1995, the sections were amended again to make them gender -neutral. In 1985, the legislature added sections 112.0804 (dealing with Medicare supplement policies for retirees) and 112.0805 (stating that employers who provide insurance coverage under 112.0801 must notify employees who retire of their eligibility to continue in either group insurance or self-insurance). Terminology The terms "group insurance" and "self-insurance" have never been defined in Chapter 112. Section 627.652, F.S., which is within the chapter on insurance rates and contracts, defines the term "group hgaM insurance" to include self -insured plans. "The terms 'policy', 'insurance policy,' 'health insurance policy,' 'group health policy,' and 'group health insurance policy' include plans of self-insurance proving health insurance benefits." 627.652(2), F.S. However, by its terms, the definition in section 627.652 is only applicable to Ch. 627, part IV, because the section begins with the words "As used in this part . . . ." In any event, by its language, section 627.652 only applies to health