Item P3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] [41 Section 394.457(3), Fla. Stat., authorizes the Department of
Children and Family Services to contract to provide, and be provided
with, services and facilities in order to carry out its
responsibilities under the "Florida Mental Health Act," with, among
other entities, "counties, municipalities, and any other governmental
unit, including facilities of the United States Government."
[51 Section 394.76(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
[6] A footnote relates that health and human services boards were
abolished by s. 2, Ch. 2000-139, Laws
of Fla., which substantially reworded s. 20.19, Fla. Stat. Section
20.19(6), Fla. Stat., requires the establishment of a community
alliance in each county composed of stakeholders, community leaders,
client representatives, and funders of human services "to provide a
focal point for community participation and governance of community -
based services."
[7] Section 394.75(3), Fla. Stat. And see s. 394.75(12), Fla. Stat,
providing that "[e]ach governing body that provides local funds has
the authority to require necessary modification to only that portion
of the district plan which affects substance abuse and mental health