Item P3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] of the district plan which affects substance abuse and mental health
programs and services within the jurisdiction of that governing
body."
[8] Section 394.75 (4) (h) , Fla. Stat.
[9] Section 394.75 (7) , Fla. Stat.
[10] Section 394.75(11), Fla. Stat.
[11] Id.
[12] Rule 65E-14.005(1)(b), Fla. Admin. C. Cf. Rule 65E-14.005(2)(b),
Fla. Admin. C., making "[c]osts or third -party funds and in -kind
contributions that are used to satisfy a matching requirement of
another State contract or Federal grant" unallowable for matching.
[13] Rule 65E-14.017(4)(j)2., Fla. Admin. C.
[14] Section 394.65, Fla. Stat., providing the title to Part IV of
Ch. 394.
[15] Cf. s. 394.76(5), Fla. Stat., stating: "The department [of
Children and Family Services] is authorized to make investigations
and to require audits of expenditures. The department may authorize
the use of private certified public accountants for such audits.
Audits shall follow department guidelines." See also Rule 65E-14.003,
Fla. Admin. C., relating to audits of contractors participating in
substance abuse and mental health programs.
[16] While not posed in a question, your memorandum of law refers to
Ch. 119, Fla. Stat., Florida's Public Records Law. I would note that