Questions One and Six Part IV of Chapter 394, Florida Statutes, is "The Community Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Act" (act).[1] Section 394.76, Florida Statutes, addresses the financing of district programs and services under the act and specifies the means to determine the local match funding level, if such level is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act. Section 394.76(9)(a), Florida Statutes, states: "State funds for community alcohol and mental health services shall be matched by local matching funds as provided in paragraph (3)(b). The governing bodies within a district or subdistrict shall be required to participate in the funding of alcohol and mental health services under the jurisdiction of such governing bodies. The amount of the participation shall be at least that amount which, when added to other available local matching funds, is necessary to match state funds." (e.s.)