Item P3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] governing bodies in regard to audits of the operations of substance
abuse and mental health providers.
Section 394.78, Florida Statutes, places administration of the act
under DCF. The department is directed to adopt rules necessary for
the act's administration and may adopt, among others, rules relating
to "full disclosure of revenue funds and expenses." Thus, it may be
advisable to work with DCF in further evaluating the performance and
financial sources of mental health and substance abuse providers
within your county. [16]
Sincerely,
Pam Bondi
Attorney General
PB/tals
[11 Section 394.65, Fla. Stat.
[21 Section 394.67(13), Fla. Stat.
[31 Section 394.76(3)(b), Fla. Stat., states:
"Residential and case management services which are funded as part of
a deinstitutionalization project shall not require local matching
funds and shall not be used as local matching funds. The state and
federal financial participation portions of Medicaid earnings
pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act, except for the
amount of general revenue equal to the amount appropriated in 1985-
1986 plus all other general revenue that is shifted from any other
alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health appropriation category after
fiscal year 1986-1987 or substance abuse and mental health
appropriation category after fiscal year 2000-2001, shall not require
local matching funds and shall not be used as local matching funds.
Local matching funds are not required for general revenue transferred
by the department into substance abuse and mental health
appropriations categories during a fiscal year to match federal funds
earned from Medicaid services provided for mental health clients in
excess of the amounts initially appropriated. Funds for children's
services which were provided through the Children, Youth, and
Families Services budget which did not require local match prior to
being transferred to the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services
budget shall be exempt from local matching requirements. . . . "
[41 Section 394.457(3), Fla. Stat., authorizes the Department of
Children and Family Services to contract to provide, and be provided
with, services and facilities in order to carry out its
responsibilities under the "Florida Mental Health Act," with, among