Item P3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] health services under the jurisdiction of such governing bodies and
the amount of their participation must be at least that amount which,
when added to other available local matching funds, is necessary to
match state funds. The statute, therefore, clearly acknowledges that
there may be multiple sources for contributing to the local match
amount and, in defining local matching funds, gives an open-ended
range of sources that may be included.
Further, as in this instance where two counties within a service
district are to be served by a provider, section 394.73(3), Florida
Statutes, states:
"When a service district comprises two or more counties or portions
thereof, it is the obligation of the planning council to submit to
the governing bodies, prior to the budget submission date of each
governing body, an estimate of the proportionate share of costs of
alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services proposed to be borne
by each such governing body."
The act, therefore, directs how the proportionate share of costs of a
substance abuse or mental health program will be assessed when two or
more counties receive services from such program, but does not appear
to contemplate that an individual county has the authority to