Item P3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] county wishes to participate in the planning, evaluation, auditing,
and implementation of the programs for which it provides funding.
Questions One and Six
Part IV of Chapter 394, Florida Statutes, is "The Community Substance
Abuse and Mental Health Services Act" (act).[1] Section 394.76,
Florida Statutes, addresses the financing of district programs and
services under the act and specifies the means to determine the local
match funding level, if such level is not provided in the General
Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General
Appropriations Act. Section 394.76(9)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
"State funds for community alcohol and mental health services shall
be matched by local matching funds as provided in paragraph (3)(b).
The governing bodies within a district or subdistrict shall be
required to participate in the funding of alcohol and mental health
services under the jurisdiction of such governing bodies. The amount
of the participation shall be at least that amount which, when added
to other available local matching funds, is necessary to match state
funds." (e.s.)
The term 11[1]ocal matching funds" is defined as "funds received from
governing bodies of local government, including city commissions,
county commissions, district school boards, special tax districts,
private hospital funds, private gifts, both individual and corporate,