Item P7BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Agreement with Monroe County and with Florida Statutes and that no
been submitted in previous statements." The certification should be signed expenses have
Financial Officer of the MCSO. by the Chief
E• MCSO shall keep such records and accounts as may be
to record complete and correct entries as to an income,y in order
be
carried forward The Clerk of the Court shall arrange for an ditto b perford onand amounts the�o� on a yearly basis and said audit may be included in the annual audit of the
County and Constitutional officers.
6
F. MCSO acknowledges that Florida Statutes §318.21(9) fee revenues shall
not be used to pay for any item not contemplated in the statute. The statute states
"Twelve dollars and fifty cents from each moving trWMc violation must be used by the
county to fund that county's participation in an intergovernmental radio communication
Program approved by the Department of Management Services, If the county is not
participating in such a program, funds collected must be used to fund local law
enforcement automation and must be distributed to the municipality or special
imProvement district in which the violation occurred or to the county if the violation
occurred within the unincorporated area of the county."
G. MCSO shall continue to pay on behalf of COUNTY out of Florida
Statutes § 318.219(9) fee revenues on all leases, purchases of equipment, or other
agreements that have been traditionally paid from these fees in the past. COUNTY and