Item H3BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] -$500/property -$6.5 million installed FWC
(installed) -$2.6 million for signs
$200/sign - $4,000 local codes
only
* As a reminder, no signage is required for FWC to
enforce the Slow Speed/Minimum Wake zone in Canals
n _
A"ti
IP
J +a ^R
le
lk
.f
'5 s ' w► ` s i
Subject Property «`
x
lootr , x Yr s
Subjttt property
v jj,
•s 'Im
F.A.C. 68D-21.002(3)(e)(2.)
No ordinance establishing a boating restricted area will be approved for the
purpose of noise abatement or for the protection of shoreline, shore -based
structures, or upland property from vessel wake or shoreline wash. As provided in
Section 327.33(2), F.S., "vessel wake and shoreline wash resulting from the
reasonable and prudent operation of a vessel shall, absent negligence, not
constitute damage or endangerment to property." The wake resulting from the
reasonable and prudent operation of a vessel is a force which should be anticipated
by the owners of property adjacent to the navigable waters of this state.
327.46
(c) Municipalities and counties have the authority to establish by ordinance the following