Item M6BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] bids from prospective contractors.
Appendix A
RELEVANT STATUTES
A. FEDERAL
1. Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA): The uniform act was proposed
by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1999. The UETA has
been adopted by 47 states (including Florida), D.C. and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Washington,
Illinois, New York and Puerto Rico have not adopted the UETA, but have enacted similar
statutes. Florida's adoption of its own UETA is described below.
2. The Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ( ESIGN),
15 U.S.C. §§ 7001 — 7006 was passed by Congress in 2000. The act generally authorizes the
use of electronic signatures in commerce. The act provides that with respect to any transaction
in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, any "signature, contract or other record relating to
such transaction may not be denied legal effect solely because it is in electronic form ", and "any
contract relating to the transaction may not be denied legal effect solely because an electronic
signature or electronic record was used in its formation. "
By its terms, ESIGN does not require any person to agree to use or accept electronic