Item M6BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] to be addressed by type of document;
3. Describe how this project could be rolled out and describe the next steps that would be
required in this project; and
4. Provide a draft ordinance that could be adopted by the County as a starting point.
KEY RELEVANT STATUTES
Relevant federal and Florida state statutes are described more fully in Appendix A. All
statutes place the onus on the person creating the electronic or digital signature (not the recipient)
to ensure that the signature is authentic and secure.
Federal
The Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act ( ESIGN), 15 U.S.C. §§
7001 — 7006 was passed by Congress in 2000. The act generally authorizes the use of
electronic signatures in commerce, and provides that with respect to any transaction affecting
interstate or foreign commerce, any "signature, contract or other record relating to such
transaction may not be denied legal effect solely because it is in electronic form ", and "any
contract relating to the transaction may not be denied legal effect solely because an electronic
signature or electronic record was used in its formation."
ESIGN does not apply to certain instruments: wills, codicils and testamentary trusts; any