Current County policy has been adopted to protect people and property. Goal 101 of the Comprehensive Plan states that "Monroe County shall manage future growth to enhance the quality of life, ensure the safety of County residents and visitors, and protect valuable natural resources." In addition, Comprehensive Plan amendments must be consistent with the Principles for Guiding Development [ §380.0552(7), F. S.] which include, "protecting the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintaining the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource." Current County policy does not allow the award of Affordable ROGO allocations within the V- zone (LDC Section 138- 24(c)(4)) in order to reduce vulnerability of the built environment to flood risk.