Item E04M
[…] COMMISSIONERS UPDATING THE FIVE -YEAR SCHEDULE OF
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TABLE FOR FISCAL YEARS 2017 -2021,
LOCATED WITHIN THE CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS ELEMENT OF
THE MONROE COUNTY YEAR 2030 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN,
PURSUANT TO §163.3177(3), FLORIDA STATUTES; PROVIDING FOR
SEVERABILITY; PROVIDING FOR REPEAL OF INCONSISTENT
PROVISIONS; PROVIDING FOR THE FILING WITH THE
SECRETARY OF STATE; PROVIDING FOR INCLUSION IN THE
MONROE COUNTY YEAR 2030 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN;
PROVIDING FOR AN EFFECTIVE DATE.
WHEREAS, the Monroe County Board of County Commissioners makes the following Findings:
Pursuant to §163.3164(7), Florida Statutes, "Capital improvement' means physical assets
constructed or purchased to provide, improve, or replace a public facility and which are
typically large scale and high in cost. The cost of a capital improvement is generally
nonrecurring and may require multiyear financing. For the purposes of this part, physical
assets that have been identified as existing or projected needs in the individual
comprehensive plan elements shall be considered capital improvements.
2. Pursuant to §163.3177(3)(a), Florida Statues, the comprehensive plan shall contain a
capital improvements element designed to consider the need for and the location of public
facilities in order to encourage the efficient use of such facilities.