Item H2M
[…] Florida (hereinafter "County "), and Michael Robert Steckbauer, M.D., Interim District 16
Medical Examiner of the State of Florida (hereinafter "Medical Examiner "). (Collectively, the
County and Medical Examiner shall be referred to as the "Parties. ")
WITNESSETH:
WHEREAS, Chapter 406, F.S. establishes Medical Examiner Districts; and
WHEREAS, the Medical Examiner was appointed by the State Attorney for Monroe
County as the Interim Medical Examiner for District 16, encompassing Monroe County, on
2017; and
WHEREAS, Section 406.06(3), F.S. states that district medical examiners shall be
entitled to "compensation and such reasonable salary and fees as are established by the board of
county commissioners in the respective districts "; and
WHEREAS, the fees to be set by the Medical Examiner have been established by C�
Resolution No. 007 -2009, as amended and supplemented by Resolution Nos. 001 -2001 and 135-
2001; and
2
WHEREAS, Section 406.08(1), F.S., states that "[flees, salaries and expenses may be