Item H2M
[…] County as the Interim Medical Examiner for District 16, encompassing Monroe County, on
2017; and
WHEREAS, Section 406.06(3), F.S. states that district medical examiners shall be
entitled to "compensation and such reasonable salary and fees as are established by the board of
county commissioners in the respective districts "; and
WHEREAS, the fees to be set by the Medical Examiner have been established by C�
Resolution No. 007 -2009, as amended and supplemented by Resolution Nos. 001 -2001 and 135-
2001; and
2
WHEREAS, Section 406.08(1), F.S., states that "[flees, salaries and expenses may be
paid from the general funds or any other funds under the control of the board of county
commissioners ", and further provides that the district medical examiner shall submit an annual
budget to the board of county commissioners; and
WHEREAS, the Parties wish to enter into this Agreement in order to set the amount of