Item B06M
[…] in the standard format used by the Department and at intervals established by the
Department. The Department will be entitled at all times to be advised, at its
request, as to the status of the Project and of details thereof. Either party to the
Agreement may request and shall, within a reasonable time thereafter, be granted
a conference with the other party. (insert address below if required)
j. In the event this Agreement is in excess of $25,000.00 and a term for a period of
more than one (1) year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes,
are incorporated as follows:
"The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money,
incur any liability, or enter into any contract which, by its terms,
involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts
budgeted as available for expenditure during such fiscal year.
Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such
contract. The Department shall require a statement from the
Comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to
entering into any such contract or other binding commitment of
funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding one (1) year, but any contract so
made shall be executory only for the value of the services to be
rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and
this paragraph shall be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of
the Department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000.00
and which have a term for a period of more than one (1) year."
k. The Department's obligation to pay under this Agreement is contingent upon an
annual appropriation by the Florida Legislature.
1. All costs charged to the Project and the grant match of in kind services shall be