Item K11M
[…] sending and receiving Iocal governments; and
WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of the City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals, objectives
and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental coordination and interlocal
agreements; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered into
interlocal agreements to transfer ROGOs; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic
value of such transferable affordable allocations; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida Statutes,
Section 163.01, et. seg., Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states:
"it is the purpose of this section to permit local government units to make the most
efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on
a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a
manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best
with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and
development of local communities "; and
WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon
expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their
respective jurisdictions; and
WHEREAS, SEAWARD PROPERTIES, LLC, a Florida limited liability company