Item G07M
[…] appliances necessary to shelter in place (not to exceed $500) and/or mini fridges for
doctor prescribed medical needs;
11 }Ensure safe and adequate sleeping accommodations for all household members;
12)ltems and work necessary to ensure safe shelter for individuals with access and
functional needs.
5. Assistance Providers Held Harmless: The Owner acknowledges that the
Government's decisions on whether, when, where, and how to provide disaster relief to
Owner's property are discretionary functions. Owner recognizes that 42 USC §5148
states: "The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the
exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function
or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in
carrying out the provisions of this chapter." Additionally, the undersigned will indemnify
and hold harmless all Assistance Providers listed above for any and all liability, loss,
53
damage, or destruction of any type whatsoever to the above described property or to