Item S2C oun t y of Monr
[…] 2of6
Racket Pg. 2747
S.2.a
90 the performance of a building or its systems, and a violation(s) of which may be disputed
91 as set forth at Section 553.781(2)(b), Florida Statutes). See Monroe County Code Chapter
92 6 - Article III - Division 3, at Section 6- 270(a) -(i) (2017); see also Section 455.417,
93 Florida Statutes (2017) ( "[Florida Statutes Chapter 455] applies only to the regulation of
94 professions regulated by the [Florida D]epartment [of Business and Professional
95 Regulation];" see also Section 471.001, Florida Statutes (2017) ( "The Legislature deems
96 it necessary in the interest of public health and safety to regulate the practice of
97 engineering in this state. "); see also Section 481.201, Florida Statutes (2017) ( "The
98 primary legislative purpose for enacting [Chapter 481 (Part 1), Florida Statutes,] is to
99 ensure that every architect practicing in [Florida] meets minimum requirements for safe
100 practice.