Item H09BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] governments; and
WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of the City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals, objectives
and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental coordination and interlocal
agreements; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered into
interlocal Agreements to transfer affordable ROGOs; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic
value of such transferable affordable ROGO allocations; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into pursuant to Florida Statutes, Section 163.01. et
seq., Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969. which states:
"It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most
efficient use of their powers by enabling there to cooperate with other localities on a
basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner
and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with
geographic, economic, population, and other facton, influencing the needs and
development of local communities". and
WHEREAS, 'AS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon
expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their
respective jurisdictions: and
1of10
�. � ,. s • i. r err �i �, �,� � r r