Item H10BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] receiving local governments; and
WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of the City Comprehensive flan identifies goals, objectives
and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental coordination and interlocal
agreements; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered into
interlocal Agreements to transfer ROGOs; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic
value of such transferable affordable allocations; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida Statutes,
Section 163.01, et seq., Florida interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states;
"It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to male the most
efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a
basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner
and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with
geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and
development of local communities"; and
WHEREAS, the comprehensive
expressly identify interlocal agreements
respective jurisdictions; and
plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon
as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their
00045800 - v1
DocO 2065972
UK 2784 P9 # 1630