Item O4BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] tion within 180 days. This provision shall not be
applicable in case of civil commotion or strike or when
the building work is halted due directly to judicial
injunction, order or similar process.
105.4.1.4 The fee for renewal reissuance and extension
of a permit shall be set forth by the administrative author-
ity.
105.5 Expiration. Reserved.
105.6 Suspension or revocation. Reserved.
105.7 Placement of permit. The building permit or copy shall
be kept on the site of the work until the completion of the pro-
ject.
105.8 Notice of commencement. As per Section 713.135,
Florida Statutev, when any person applies for a building per-
mit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of
each permit card in no less than 18-point, capitalized, bold-
faced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO
RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY
RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVE-
MENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. IF YOU INTEND TO
OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER
OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR
NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos. The enforcing agency shall require each
building permit for the demolition or renovation of an existing
structure to contain an asbestos notification statement which
indicates the owner's or operator's responsibility to comply