For the past years, Florida's utilities, local governments, and water management districts have led the nation in implementing water reuse programs that increase the quantity of reclaimed water used and public acceptance of reuse programs. Section 373.250(1) F.S. provides that "water reuse programs designed and operated in compliance with Florida's rules governing reuse are deemed protective of public health and environmental quality." In addition, Section 403.064(1), F.S., provides that, "reuse is a critical component of meeting the State's existing and future water supply needs while sustaining natural systems." 3.8.2 Local Government Specific Actions Programs, Regulations, or Opportunities The County will support the SFWMD and FKAA water reuse projects and implementation of new regulations or programs designed to increase the volume of reclaimed water used and public acceptance of reclaimed water. 13