Item U05BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] buildings) when the facilities and improvements are in place and will be retained in the same use
without change in size or capacity of more than 20 percent (e.g., replacement of water or sewer lines,
reconstruction of curbs and sidewalks, repaving of streets).
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(19): "Purchase and installation of operating or maintenance equipment to
be located within the transit facility and with no significant impacts off the site." (RESTORE
Infrastructure projects such as pumps or structures to improve water quality that would undergo
state permitting standards).
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.118(c)(3): "Activities designed to mitigate environmental harm that cause no
harm themselves or to maintain and enhance environmental quality and site aesthetics, and employ
construction best management practices, such as: noise mitigation activities; rehabilitation of public
transportation buildings, structures, or facilities; retrofitting for energy or other resource
conservation; and landscaping or revegetation." (RESTORE mitigation activities).
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.118(c)(6): "Acquisition or transfer of an interest in real property that is not within
or adjacent to recognized environmentally sensitive areas (e.g., wetlands, non -urban parks, wildlife
management areas) and does not result in a substantial change in the functional use of the property
or in substantial displacements, such as: acquisition for scenic easements or historic sites for the
purpose of preserving the site (RESTORE land acquisition for restoration and protection of natural
resources).
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.118(c)(8): "Maintenance, rehabilitation, and reconstruction of facilities that
occupy substantially the same geographic footprint and do not result in a change in functional use,
such as: improvements to bridges, tunnels, storage yards, buildings, stations, and terminals;
construction of platform extensions, passing track, and retaining walls; and improvements to tracks
and railbeds." (RESTORE port infrastructure).
28
• See 24 C.F.R. §5835(b)(4), HUD: "Economic development activities, including but not limited to,
equipment purchase, inventory financing, interest subsidy, operating expenses and similar costs not