Item U05BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] natural, cultural, recreational, historic or other resource; do not involve significant air, noise, or water
quality impacts; do not have significant impacts on travel patterns; or do not otherwise, either individually
or cumulatively, have any significant environmental impacts."
Since the Multi -Year Implementation Plans do not require approval per the RESTORE Act, the do not-- - -
Y Farmatked: Indent: Left: 0 ", Hanging: Q,5"
require Federal "approval' and should be a categorical exclusion. See 23 C.F.R. §771.109(a)(1) as an
example: "Actions taken by the applicant which do not require Federal approvals, such as preparation of
a regional transportation plan are not subject to this regulation." See also 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(1) as an
example: "Activities which do not involve or lead directly to construction, such as planning and research
activities; grants for training; engineering to define the elements of a proposed action or alternatives so