Item U05BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Sierra Club, 553 U.S. 726 (1998) & Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness
Alliance, 301 F. 3d 1217 (2004).
For support of specific types of project categorical exclusions:
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(3) as an example: "Construction of bicycle and pedestrian lanes, paths, and
facilities" (RESTORE Infrastructure projects).
• See 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c)(6) as example: "The installation of noise barriers or alterations to existing
publicly owned buildings to provide for noise reduction." (RESTORE Infrastructure projects to serve
publicly owned building such as stormwater). See also 24 C.F.R. §58.35(a)(1): "Acquisition, repair,
improvement, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of public facilities and improvements (other than
buildings) when the facilities and improvements are in place and will be retained in the same use
without change in size or capacity of more than 20 percent (e.g., replacement of water or sewer lines,
reconstruction of curbs and sidewalks, repaving of streets).
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(19): "Purchase and installation of operating or maintenance equipment to
be located within the transit facility and with no significant impacts off the site." (RESTORE
Infrastructure projects such as pumps or structures to improve water quality that would undergo