Item U05BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] information and analyses, consistent with this part, as are necessary to facilitate review and approval of
projects by the South Florida Water Management District and the State pursuant to the requirements of
Florida law. Finally, 33 C.F.R. § 385.26 most notably states, "To eliminate duplication with State and local
procedures, the Project Implementation Report shall also address the factors of relevant state laws...."
The Section goes on to list what specific information should be included in a Project Implementation
Report.
See 33 C.F.R. § 1506.2
27
See generally, 33 C.F.R. §385.14.
Categorical exclusions are defined 40 C.F.R. §1508.4. See also 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(a) as an example:
"They are actions which: do not induce significant impacts to planned growth or land use for the area; do
not require the relocation of significant numbers of people; do not have a significant impact on any
natural, cultural, recreational, historic or other resource; do not involve significant air, noise, or water
quality impacts; do not have significant impacts on travel patterns; or do not otherwise, either individually
or cumulatively, have any significant environmental impacts."
Since the Multi -Year Implementation Plans do not require approval per the RESTORE Act, the do not-- - -
Y Farmatked: Indent: Left: 0 ", Hanging: Q,5"
require Federal "approval' and should be a categorical exclusion. See 23 C.F.R. §771.109(a)(1) as an
example: "Actions taken by the applicant which do not require Federal approvals, such as preparation of
a regional transportation plan are not subject to this regulation." See also 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(1) as an
example: "Activities which do not involve or lead directly to construction, such as planning and research
activities; grants for training; engineering to define the elements of a proposed action or alternatives so
that social, economic, and environmental effects can be assessed...:' See also 23 C.F.R. §771.118(c)(4)
Planning and administrative activities which do not involve or lead directly to construction, such as:
training, technical assistance and research; promulgation of rules, regulations, directives, or program
guidance; approval of project concepts...." Finally, there are categorical exclusions for land management
plans (Ohio Forestry Assn v. Sierra Club, 553 U.S. 726 (1998) & Norton v. Southern Utah Wilderness
Alliance, 301 F. 3d 1217 (2004).
For support of specific types of project categorical exclusions:
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(3) as an example: "Construction of bicycle and pedestrian lanes, paths, and
facilities" (RESTORE Infrastructure projects).
• See 23 C.F.R. § 771.117(c)(6) as example: "The installation of noise barriers or alterations to existing
publicly owned buildings to provide for noise reduction." (RESTORE Infrastructure projects to serve
publicly owned building such as stormwater). See also 24 C.F.R. §58.35(a)(1): "Acquisition, repair,
improvement, reconstruction, or rehabilitation of public facilities and improvements (other than
buildings) when the facilities and improvements are in place and will be retained in the same use
without change in size or capacity of more than 20 percent (e.g., replacement of water or sewer lines,
reconstruction of curbs and sidewalks, repaving of streets).
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.117(c)(19): "Purchase and installation of operating or maintenance equipment to
be located within the transit facility and with no significant impacts off the site." (RESTORE
Infrastructure projects such as pumps or structures to improve water quality that would undergo
state permitting standards).
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.118(c)(3): "Activities designed to mitigate environmental harm that cause no