Item U05BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] purpose of preserving the site (RESTORE land acquisition for restoration and protection of natural
resources).
• See 23 C.F.R. §771.118(c)(8): "Maintenance, rehabilitation, and reconstruction of facilities that
occupy substantially the same geographic footprint and do not result in a change in functional use,
such as: improvements to bridges, tunnels, storage yards, buildings, stations, and terminals;
construction of platform extensions, passing track, and retaining walls; and improvements to tracks
and railbeds." (RESTORE port infrastructure).
28
• See 24 C.F.R. §5835(b)(4), HUD: "Economic development activities, including but not limited to,
equipment purchase, inventory financing, interest subsidy, operating expenses and similar costs not
associated with construction or expansion of existing operations." (RESTORE workforce development
and job creation or infrastructure projects benefitting the economy).
See 36 C.F.R. §220.6(e) new categorical exclusions for soil and water restoration activities, USDA:
ht .. Ft ll vnvv.fs.Eei E rjefngpa Lre
ILCEjincikidesLI3Q R I
. 912 FR CE Fina , A � This new