02/21/2018 AgreementCKevin Madok, CPA
[…] If the public or private waterway extends into a municipality, the State will cease work at
the borderline of the unincorporated Monroe County and the municipality. Work by the State in
the municipalities of Monroe County will be dealt with in subsequent and individual MOUs, as
needed or wanted by each municipality. Private and public waterways, including nearshore
Page 3 of 13
waterways below the mean high water line, for the purposes of DEP's portion of this MOU, are
defined by and identified in Exhibit 1. For the purposes of this MOU, "mean high water" is defined
in Section 177.27(14), Florida Statutes (2017) as "...the average height of the high waters over a
19-year period." Furthermore, Section 177.27(14), Florida Statutes (2017) goes on to say that "for
shorter periods of observation, `mean high water' means the average height of the high waters after
corrections are applied to eliminate known variations and to reduce the result to the equivalent of
a mean 19-year value." Therefore, the mean high water line as defined in Section 177.27(15),
Florida Statutes (2017) and for the purposes of this MOU is the intersection of the tidal plane of
mean high water with the shore."
The documentation identifying public and private waterways, including nearshore