The Department is authorized by subsection 287.042(l 6), Florida Statutes, "to evaluate contracts let by the Federal Government, another state, or a political subdivision for the provision of commodities and contract services, and, if it is determined in writing to be cost - effective and in the best interest of the state, to enter into a written agreement authorizing an agency to make purchases under such contract." The Virginia Information Technologies Agency (VITA), on behalf of the Commonwealth of Virginia, competitively procured Information Technology Research and Advisory Services, and signed contract number VA- 120501 -GARG with the Contractor, attached hereto as Exhibit D (Master Agreement).