Item C03County of Monroe
[…] Budget and Finance Completed 03/06/2018 9:15 AM
Maria Slavik Completed 03/06/2018 9:26 AM
Kathy Peters Completed 03/06/2018 1:56 PM
Board of County Commissioners Pending 03/21/2018 9:00 AM
tat purchasing
Alternate Contract Source (ACS)
No. 81141902-18-ACS
For
IT Research and Advisory Services
This Contract is between the State of Florida, Department of Management Services
(Department), an agency of the State of Florida and Gartner, Inc. at 56 Top Gallant Road
Stamford, CT 06902 (Contractor), collectively referred to herein as the "Parties.
The Department is authorized by subsection 287.042(l 6), Florida Statutes, "to evaluate
contracts let by the Federal Government, another state, or a political subdivision for the provision
of commodities and contract services, and, if it is determined in writing to be cost - effective and in
the best interest of the state, to enter into a written agreement authorizing an agency to make
purchases under such contract."
The Virginia Information Technologies Agency (VITA), on behalf of the Commonwealth of
Virginia, competitively procured Information Technology Research and Advisory Services, and
signed contract number VA- 120501 -GARG with the Contractor, attached hereto as Exhibit D
(Master Agreement).