Attempts in 2008 to amend that policy to reduce the scope of the policy to undeveloped properties within the CBRS and to clarify the related land use regulation failed upon a DCA appeal of the County Commission action. Accordingly, the County is still dealing with provisions which were in place in the late 1990's when various County officials wrote letter. about the inconsistency between the Comp Plan and extension of utilities to No Name Key, a great deal, but not all, of which is in the CBRS. However, none of those letters address the definition in Section 380.04(3xb) excluding from the term "development:" "Work by any utility and other persons engaged In the distribution or transmission of gas, electricity, or water, for tfie purpose of Inspecting, repairing, renewing, or constructing on established rights -of -way any sewers, mains, pipes, cables, utlUty tunnels, power lines, towers, poles, tracks, or the like. This provision conveys no property interest and does not eliminate any applicable notice requirements to affected land owners. Electricity was added to the sub -section by Ch. 2002-20, S. 94, Laws of Florida,, as well as Ch. 2002- 296, S. 29. Under this statute, the County clearly has no authority to issue permits for, or otherwise regulate, the installation or construction of electric utility litres on the established