They do not require States to count those who actually hunt or fish. Comment 6: Allow a State to verify a license holder in State records using a unique identifier instead of a name. This will accommodate a State that does not record the name of certain categories of license holders, such as minors, out - of -State hunters and anglers, and individuals who do not want to give their names for religious reasons. Response 6: We accepted the recommendation, but we need to ensure that the agency can associate a license holder with the unique identifier. We changed the proposed § 80.33(a) to read: "A State fish and wildlife agency must count only those people who have a license issued: (1) In the license holder's name, or (2) With a unique identifier that is traceable to the license holder, who must be verifiable in State records." Comment 7: Section 80.33(a)(4) does not allow a State director to count all persons who have paid licenses to hunt or fish in the State - specified certification period. This is inconsistent with the Acts and the proposed § 80.31(a).