02/21/2018 Agreement No. 16059w ° ° ° Kevin Madok, cPA
[…] § 80.20(a) reads, "Hunting and fishing
license revenue include's: (1) Proceeds
that the State fish and wildlife agency
receives from the sale of State - issued
general or special hunting or fishing
licenses * * * " This is a change from
the current § 80.4, which reads,
"Revenues from license fees paid by
hunters and fishermen are any revenues
the State receives from the sale of
licenses * * *" This change could
exclude as license revenue any license
fees collected by other State agencies on
behalf of the State fish and wildlife
agencies.
Response 3: We changed the proposed
§ 80.20(a) to read, "All proceeds from
the sale of State - issued general or
special hunting and fishing licenses,
permits, stamps, tags, access and use
fees, and other State charges to hunt or
fish for recreational purposes."
Subpart D— Certification of License
Holders
Section 80.31 How does an agency
certify the number of paid license
holders?
Comment 4: Insert "or his or her
designee" after "the director of the
[State] agency" at § 80.31(b) because
another individual may be responsible