We did not add technical assistance because we may need to establish criteria to decide when it is appropriate, and we do not want to do this without the benefit of public comment following a proposed rule. However, the Regional Director may still approve technical assistance as an eligible activity on a case -by -case basis under the new section § 80.52, which we discuss in Response 15. Comment 15: The "closed list" of eligible activities could exclude some creative projects that may be appropriate under the Act. Response 15: We added a new section § 80.52 which reads: "An activity may be eligible for funding even if this part does not explicitly designate it as an eligible activity if: (a) The State fish and wildlife agency justifies in the project statement how the activity will help carry out the purposes of the Pittman - Robertson Wildlife Restoration Act or the Dingell - Johnson Sport Fish Restoration Act, and (b) The Regional Director concurs with the justification." Comment 16: One commenter was pleased that the proposed rule included hunter development and recruitment as eligible for funding under the Enhanced Hunter Education and Safety program. Another commenter said that recruitment has no foundation in the Act.