02/21/2018 Agreement No. 16059w ° ° ° Kevin Madok, cPA
[…] applicable scrutinized companies list or engaged in prohibited contracting activity during
the term of the Agreement. As provided in Subsection 287.135(8), F.S., if federal law
ceases to authorize these contracting prohibitions then they shall become inoperative.
D. Discriminatory Vendors. Grantee shall disclose to the Commission, in writing, if they, their
subrecipient, contractor, or subcontractor, are on the Discriminatory Vendor List maintained by the
Florida Department of Management Services pursuant to Section 287.134(3)(d), F.S. "An entity or
affiliate who has been placed on the discriminatory vendor list may not submit a bid, proposal, or
reply on a contract to provide any goods or services to a public entity; may not submit a bid,
proposal, or reply on a contract with a public entity for the construction or repair of a public building
or public work; may not submit bids, proposals, or replies on leases of real property to a public
entity; may not be awarded or perform work as a contractor, supplier, subcontractor, or consultant
under a contract with any public entity; and may not transact business with any public entity."
Section 287.134(2)(a), F.S.. Grantee has a continuing duty to disclose to the Commission whether
they appear on the discriminatory vendor list.
E. Prompt Disclosure of Litigation, Investigations, Arbitration, or Administrative Proceedings.