Comment 23: The proposed § 80.66(a) requires the use of a proportion based on the ratio of a State's resident marine anglers to the State's total anglers. This ratio must equal the ratio of: (a) The Sport Fish Restoration funds that the State allocates for marine projects, to (b) the total Sport Fish Restoration funds. However, some marine anglers also fish in freshwater, so a State has to allocate this overlap when developing a ratio for marine and a ratio for freshwater anglers. The Service has misinterpreted 16 U.S.C. 777(b)(1) which reads, " [E]ach coastal State * * * shall equitably allocate amounts apportioned to such State * * * between marine fish projects and freshwater fish projects in the same proportion as the estimated number of resident marine anglers and the estimated number of resident freshwater anglers, respectively, bear to the estimated number of all resident anglers in that State." This requires only a comparison of the number of marine anglers to the number of freshwater anglers in the same order as a comparison of the dollars allocated to marine projects. and the dollars allocated to freshwater projects.