Item H38BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] receiving local governments; and
WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of the City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals, objectives
and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental coordination and interlocal
agreements; and
. WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered into
Interlocal Agreements to transfer ROGOs; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic
value of such transferable affordable allocations; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida Statutes,
Section 163.01, et seq., Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states:
"It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most
efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a
basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner
and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with
geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and
development of local communities"; and
WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon
expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their
respective jurisdictions; and
00045800 - ui
WHEREAS, the State of Florida Housing Finance Corporation (FHFC) Low Income