This provision allows communities to exempt historic structures from the SI/SD requirements of the NFIP. DESK REFERENCE 6-23 (2) The other provision of the NFIP floodplain management regulations that provides relief for historic structures" is the variance criteria at 44 CFR § 60.6 (a) . This provision states: "Variances may be issued for the repair or rehabilitation of historic structures upon a determination that the proposed repair or rehabilitation will not preclude the structure's continued designation as a historic structure and the variance is the minimum necessary to preserve the historic character and design of the structure." This provision allows communities to handle applications for work on historic structures by issuing variances.