Item D08County �� Mo
[…] WHEREAS, the County now has no resources available to clear non - hazardous and
hazardous debris from private and public waterways (including canals and nearshore waterways
below the mean high water line).
WHEREAS, debris, including, but not limited to vegetation, hazardous waste,
construction and demolition debris, propane tanks, white goods, e- waste, docks, non -marine
vehicles, seawalls, and houses or portions of houses pose a direct threat to the health, safety, and
Page 1 of 14
welfare of the residents of the County and the State of Florida.
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 252.45, Florida Statutes the Governor of the State of
Florida, when he deems it in the public interest, may "enter into a contract on behalf of the state
for the lease or loan to any political subdivision of the state, on such terms and conditions as she
or he may deem necessary to promote the public welfare and protect the interests of the state."
Furthermore, this loaning power is delegated by the Governor to DEP as it is one of the "principal
administrative unit[s] within the executive branch of state government" under the definitions in
Section 20.03, Florida Statutes.