Item S08C ounty of M onroe
[…] paragraph (17) above; and,
Refuse to reimburse the Sub- Recipient for any costs associated with that
subcontract.
f. The Sub- Recipient agrees to include in the subcontract that (1) the subcontractor is
bound by the terms of this Agreement, (ii) the subcontractor is bound by all applicable state and federal
laws and regulations, and (iii) the subcontractor shall hold the Division and Sub- Recipient harmless
against all claims of whatever nature arising out of the subcontractor's performance of work under this
Agreement, to the extent allowed and required by law,
16ol
g. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.318(c)(1), the Sub - Recipient shall "maintain written
standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in
the selection, award and administration of contracts,"
h. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.319(a), the Sub - Recipient shall conduct any
procurement under this agreement "in a manner providing full and open competition." Accordingly, the
Sub - Recipient shall not:
L
business;
ii,
iii_
companies;
iv.
contracts;
V.
vi.
equivalent;
vii.