19-BG-21-11-54-01-028 05/16/2018 p �{ QOUgT4 ``1
[…] 32
)
ATTACHMENT C
SCOPE OF WORK
BACKGROUND:
Emergency Management, Preparedness, and Assistance ( "EMPA ")
In 1993, in the aftermath of Hurricane Andrew, the Florida Legislature passed C.S.S.B. No. 1858, entitled
"Disaster and Emergency Preparedness — Trust Fund." In addition to modifying other statutory sections,
the legislation created sections 252.371 through 252.373, Florida Statutes.
Section 252.371, Florida Statutes, establishes the Emergency Management, Preparedness, and
Assistance ( "EMPA ") Trust Fund, which the Division administers. Section 252.372, Florida Statutes,
imposes:
• An annual $2 surcharge on "every homeowner's, mobile home owner's, tenant homeowner's, and
condominium unit owner's policy "; and,
• An annual $4 surcharge on "every commercial fire, commercial multiple peril, and business
owner's property insurance policy."
In accordance with Section 252.372, Florida Statutes, all proceeds from the surcharges "shall be
deposited in the [EMPA] Trust Fund..." Section 252.373, Florida Statutes, provides for the allocation of