19-BG-21-11-54-01-028 05/16/2018 p �{ QOUgT4 ``1
[…] include:
• A statement explaining how the expense directly relates to the Recipient's successful
performance of a task outlined in this Agreement;
• A copy of those pages of the agenda that itemizes the registration fee;
• A copy of local travel policy; and,
• A copy of the travel voucher or a statement that no travel costs were incurred, if applicable.
When a meal is included in a registration fee, the meal allowance must be deducted from the
reimbursement claim, even if the traveler decides for personal reasons not to eat the meal. See section
112.061(6)(c), Florida Statutes ( "No one, whether traveling out of or in state, shall be reimbursed for any
meal or lodging included in a convention or conference registration fee paid by the state. "). A continental
breakfast is considered a meal and must be deducted if included in a registration fee for a convention or
conference. However, in the case where a meal is provided by a hotel or airline, the traveler shall be
allowed to claim the meal allowance provided by law.