19-BG-21-11-54-01-028 05/16/2018 p �{ QOUgT4 ``1
[…] condominium unit owner's policy "; and,
• An annual $4 surcharge on "every commercial fire, commercial multiple peril, and business
owner's property insurance policy."
In accordance with Section 252.372, Florida Statutes, all proceeds from the surcharges "shall be
deposited in the [EMPA] Trust Fund..." Section 252.373, Florida Statutes, provides for the allocation of
monies from the EMPA Trust Fund, authorizes the Division to promulgate rules, and establishes minimum
requirements.
Emergency Management an Innate Responsibility
Section 252.38, Florida Statutes, states: "Safeguarding the life and property of its citizens is an innate
responsibility of the governing body of each political subdivision of the state."
Definitions
• Emergency
Section 252.34(4), Florida Statutes, defines the term "emergency" as "any occurrence, or threat thereof,
whether natural, technological, or manmade, in war or in peace, which results or may result in substantial