Item Q3C ounty of M onroe
[…] publishing legal notices. Thus, publication of a legal notice in a newspaper not for
sale to the general public is not legally sufficient in view of the requirements of
§50.011, supra, nor would such publication meet the requirements of due process
of law. Culclasure v. Consolidated Bond and Mortgage Co., 114 So. 540 (Fla. 1927);
D. J. Johnson v. Taggart, 92 So.2d 606 (Fla. 1957).
AS TO QUESTION 2:
Your second question is answered in the negative.
Newspapers in which legal notice and process may be published are defined in
§ §50.011 and 50.031, F. S., and on the point here involved, §50.031 states:
No notice or publication required to be published in a newspaper
. . . shall be deemed to have been published in accordance with the
statutes providing for such publication, unless the same shall have been
published for the prescribed period of time required for such
publication, in a newspaper which at the time of such publication shall
have been continuously published at least once each week and shall have
i been entered as second class mail matter at a post office in the county
j; where published for a period of one year next preceding the first insertion
of such publication . . . .
Section 50.011, supra, speaks also to a newspaper entered as, or qualified to be
admitted and entered as, second -class matter at a post office in the county where
published. Thus, if a newspaper has not been entered as second -class matter for a
one -year period prior to publication of a legal notice, the publication would seem to
be illegal under § §50.011 and 50.031, supra, although the newspaper might have
been published for more than one year. Attorney General Opinion 041 -38, Feb. 6,
1941, Biennial Report of the Attorney General, 1941 -1942, p. 71 and AGO 064 -150;
and cf. § § 50.041 and 50.051, F. S., with respect to proof of publication and the
requirements of uniform affidavits to establish such proof of publication.
Thus, publication of a legal notice in a newspaper which has not been entered
as, or is not qualified to be admitted or entered as, second -class matter at a post
office in the county where published'is not legally sufficient in view of the
requirements of § §50.011 and 50.031, F. S.