Item Q6C ounty of M onroe
[…] Accordingly, Kane
County's motion for summary judgment as to liability is
GRANTED and the government's motion to dismiss is
DENIED.
BACKGROUND
I. The PILT Act
[I] As described in greater detail in Kane County I ,
the PILT Act is a federal statute that is designed to
"compensate[ ] local governments for the loss of tax
revenues resulting from the tax - immune status of federal
lands located in their jurisdictions, and for the cost
of providing services related to these lands." Lawrence
Cty. v. Lead — Deadwood Sch. Dist. No. 40 -1 469 U.S.
256, 258, 105 S.Ct. 695, 83 L.Ed.2d 635 (1985). Section
6902 of the Act requires the Secretary of the Interior
to make a payment every year to "each unit of general
local government in which entitlement land is located."
31 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(1). The amount of the payment is
determined by certain formulas set out in § 6903. Kane
Ctv. I , 2017 WL 6603446, at *2, *4; see also 31 U.S.C. §
6903(b)(1).
Before FY 2008, § 6906 capped the government's PILT
obligations at the amount appropriated each year by