Item Q6C ounty of M onroe
[…] The government
does not oppose its motion. For the reasons set forth below, Kane County's motion is
GRANTED.
Case 1:17 -cv- 00739 -EDK Document 38 Filed 04/26/18 Page 2 of 6
BACKGROUND
As described in greater detail in this Court's prior opinions, the PILT Act is a federal
statute that is designed to "compensate[] local governments for the loss of tax revenues resulting
from the tax - immune status of federal lands located in their jurisdictions, and for the cost of
providing services related to these lands." Lawrence Cty. v. Lead - Deadwood Sch. Dist. No. 40 -1
469 U.S. 256, 258 (1985). Section 6902 of the Act requires the Secretary of the Interior to make
a payment every year to "each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is
located." 31 U.S.C. § 6902(a)(1). The amount of the payment is determined by certain formulas a.
set out in § 6903. Kane Cty. I , 135 Fed. Cl. at 634, 635; see also 31 U.S.C. § 6903(b)(1). In Kane
County I and Kane County II , the Court found that these sections created a statutory obligation