a new and unique use which is not currently addressed by the County Land Development Code or the Comprehensive Plan; and WHEREAS, Amendment 2 to the Florida Constitution, and the expanded qualifying medical conditions, became effective on January 3, 2017; and WHEREAS, Amendment 2 requires the Florida Department of Health to: issue regulations for implementation of the amendment within 6 months (July 3, 2017); and 2017 -055 Page 1 of 3 WHEREAS, Florida Department of Health rulemaking is ongoing and several statutory amendments are under review in the current Legislative Session; and WHEREAS, Section 381.986(8)(b), F.S., permits counties to "determine by ordinance the criteria for the number, location, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or department rule for all dispensing facilities of dispensing organizations located within the unincorporated areas of that county" and WHEREAS. a temporary moratorium on the acceptance and approval of applications for the processing of, and the issuance of development permits, development orders or any other official action of Monroe County permitting or having the effect of permitting new medical marijuana dispensing