Item T6 County of Monroe
[…] WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of the City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals,
objectives and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental
coordination and interlocal agreements; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered
into Interlocal Agreements to transfer ROGOs; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential
economic value of such transferable affordable allocations; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida
Statutes, Section 163.01, et. seq., Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states:
"It is the purpose of this section to permit local government units to make the most
efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on
a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a
manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best
with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and
development of local communities "; and
1
•
WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon
expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting
their respective jurisdictions; and
WHEREAS, St. Columba Episcopal Church, a Florida Not for Profit Corporation has the