Item T6 County of Monroe
[…] WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of,the City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals,
objectives and policies provide for `development='pursuant to intergovernmental
coordination and interlocal agreements, and '
WHEREAS, Monroe - °County and the City of Marathon have previously entered
into Interlocal to. transfer ROGOs, and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential
economic value of such transferable'affordable allocations; and
WHEREAS ;this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida
Statutes, Section 163.01, et. seq', Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states:
"It is the purpose of this section to permit local government units to make the most
efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on
a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a
manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best
with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and
development of local communities "; and
1
WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon
expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting
their respective jurisdictions; and
WHEREAS, St. Columba Episcopal Church, a Florida Not for Profit Corporation has the