Item B2 Chapter 126Monroe County Comprehensive Plan Update
[…] BOCC .
(g) Determining proportionate fair -share obligation.
(1) Proportionate fair -share mitigation for concurrency impacts may include, without
limitation, separately or collectively, private funds, contributions of land, and
construction and contribution of facilities.
(2) A development shall not be required to pay more than its proportionate fair - share. The
fair market value of the proportionate fair -share mitigation for the impacted facilities
shall not differ regardless of the method of mitigation, pursuant to F.S. § 163.3180(6)(c).
(3) The methodology used to calculate an applicant's proportionate fair -share obligation shall
be as provided for in F.S. § 163.3180(5)(h)l.c., as follows:
The cumulative number of trips from the proposed development expected to reach roadways
during peak hours from the complete build out of a stage or phase being approved,
divided by the change in the peak hour maximum service volume (MSV) of roadways
resulting from construction of an improvement necessary to maintain the adopted LOS,
multiplied by the construction cost, at the time of developer payment, of the improvement
necessary to maintain the adopted LOS; Or Proportionate fair -share = 6 [[(Development
trips;sub \sub;) /(SV increase;sub \sub;)] x Cost;sub \sub;] Where: Development
trips;sub \sub; = Those trips from the stage or phase of development under review that are
assigned to roadway segment "i" and have triggered a deficiency per the CMS; SV
increase;sub \sub; = Service volume increase provided by the eligible improvement to
roadway segment "i" per subsection (d) of this section; Cost;sub \sub; = Adjusted cost of