Item I10lrl
[…] WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of the City of Marathon Comprehensive Plan identifies
goals, objectives and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental
coordination and interlocal agreements; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered into
interlocal agreements to transfer ROGOs; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic
value of such transferable affordable allocations; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida Statutes,
Section 163.01, et. seq., Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states:
"It is the purpose of this section to permit local government units to make the most efficient
use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual
advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms
of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population,
and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities "; and
WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon
expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their
respective jurisdictions; and
WHEREAS, on June 13, 2018, the Governor and Cabinet sitting as the Administration