The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] the sending and receiving local governments; and WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) ofthe City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals, objectives and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental coordination and interlocal agreements: and WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered into Interlocal Agreements to transfer affordable ROGOs: and WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic value of such transferable affordable ROGO allocations; and WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into pursuant to Florida Statutes, Section 163.01, et .req.. Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states; "It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development oflocal communities and WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their respective Jurisdictions; and Iof10 Packet Pg. 1969 1.5.b Doelt 2109300 Bk* 2837 P9q 2049 WHEREAS, the