the sending and receiving local governments; and WHEREAS,Chapter Five(5) of the City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals, objectives and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental coordination and interlocal agreements; and WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered into Interlocal Agreements to transfer ROGOs; and WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic value of such transferable affordable allocations; and WHEREAS,this Agreement is entered into according to the authority of Florida Statutes, Section 163.01, et. seq., Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states: "It is the purpose of this section to permit local government units to make the most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic,economic,population,and other factors influencing the needs and development of local communities"; and 1 WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their respective jurisdictions; and WHEREAS, KEY VACA, LLC, a Florida limited liability company; CALLIANASA CORP., a Florida