Item P3 P.3
[…] currently addressed by the County Land Development Code or the Comprehensive Plan; and
WHEREAS, Amendment 2 to the Florida Constitution, and the expanded qualifying medical
conditions, became effective on January 3, 2017; and
WHEREAS, Amendment 2 requires the Florida Department of Health to: issue regulations for
implementation of the amendment within 6 months (July 3, 2017); and
2017-055 Page 1 of 3
Packet Pg. 3140
P.3.b
WHEREAS, Florida Department of Health rulemaking is ongoing and several statutory
amendments are under review in the current Legislative Session; and
WHEREAS, Section 381.986(8)(b), F.S., permits counties to "determine by ordinance the
criteria for the number, location, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law
or department rule for all dispensing facilities of dispensing organizations located within the
unincorporated areas of that county" and
WHEREAS. a temporary moratorium on the acceptance and approval of applications for the
processing of, and the issuance of development permits, development orders or any other official
action of Monroe County permitting or having the effect of permitting new medical marijuana