Item P3 P.3
[…] 34 upon the acceptance and processing of new applications for the establishment of medical marijuana
35 dispensing facilities; and
File 2018-088 Page 1 of 4
Packet Pg. 3143
I WHEREAS,the Monroe County Board of County Commissioners determines that it is in the best
2 interest of its residents,businesses and visitors to enact sufficient zoning regulations to ensure their health,
3 safety and welfare; and
4
5 WHEREAS, medical marijuana dispensing facilities are a new and unique use which is not
6 currently addressed by the County Land Development Code or the Comprehensive Plan; and
7
8 WHEREAS, Section 381.986(8)(b), Fla. Stat., permits counties to "determine by ordinance the
9 criteria for the number, location, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or
10 department rule for all dispensing facilities of dispensing organizations located within the unincorporated
11 areas of that county"; and
a®
12
13 WHEREAS, an extension to the temporary moratorium on the acceptance of applications for,the 2
14 processing of, and the issuance of development permits, development orders or any other official action