The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] 34 upon the acceptance and processing of new applications for the establishment of medical marijuana 35 dispensing facilities; and File 2018-088 Page 1 of 4 Packet Pg. 2226 I WHEREAS,the Monroe County Board of County Commissioners determines that it is in the best 2 interest of its residents,businesses and visitors to enact sufficient zoning regulations to ensure their health, 3 safety and welfare; and 4 5 WHEREAS, medical marijuana dispensing facilities are a new and unique use which is not 6 currently addressed by the County Land Development Code or the Comprehensive Plan; and 7 8 WHEREAS, Section 381.986(8)(b), Fla. Stat., permits counties to "determine by ordinance the 9 criteria for the number, location, and other permitting requirements that do not conflict with state law or a 10 department rule for all dispensing facilities of dispensing organizations located within the unincorporated 11 areas of that county"; and 7Z 12 13 WHEREAS, an extension to the temporary moratorium on the acceptance of applications for,the 14 processing of, and the issuance of development permits, development orders or any other official action 15 of Monroe County permitting or having the effect of