Item I09 1.9
[…] 0
WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of the City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals, objectives and
policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental coordination and interlocal
agreements; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon have previously entered into Interlocal
Agreements to transfer affordable ROGOs;and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential economic value CL
of such transferable affordable ROGO allocations; and
U)
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into pursuant to Florida Statutes, Section 163.01. el seq o
.,
Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969,which states:
"It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the most
efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other localities on a basis
of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and facilities in a manner and
pursuant to forms of governmental organization that will accord best with geographic, a.
economic, population, and other factors influencing the needs and development of local
communities"; and
WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon expressly
identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their respective
jurisdictions; and
WHEREAS, Marathon Key Housing Partners, LP, pursuant to City Resolution 2016-122, has an