Attorney General Opinion 074-191. Except in an emergency, the agency is required to make a public announcement on "each occasion" when professional services are required to be "purchased" and, in addition, to mail the announcement to each "certified" firm which has requested notification of - the need for the services. The announcement must include a general description of the "project" and indicate how interested consultants may apply for consideration. Section 287.055(3),.F. S. If the compensation for the professional services in question will exceed $5,000, the public agency is required to consider at least three firms in the light of various "factors" listed in the statute "with the object of effecting an equitable distribution of contracts among qualified firms," s. 287.055(4), id.; and, under s. 287.055(5), the agency is required to "negotiate a contract with the most qualified firm for professional services at compensation which the agency determines is fair, competitive, and reasonable. . . .". See Exhibit J—AGO 75-131. In the project definition it includes the public notice requirements of (3) (A) above. In FKAA's policy and procedures, it states "The Authority may publicly announce multiple projects in one announcement."