In addition, there is a reluctance on the part of the individuals to accuse their physician of any wrongdoing. Interviews with County Management indicate that they would like to establish a cash incentive program for employees to review their explanation of benefits and report any overcharges or claims paid where services were not rendered. The authority to provide this employee incentive is provided by Florida Statute §112.153 which states "A participant in a group insurance plan offered by a county, municipality, school board, local governmental unit, and special taxing unit, who discovers that he or she was overcharged by a hospital, physician, clinical lab, and other health care 10 providers, shall receive a refund of 50 percent of any amount recovered as a result of such overcharge, up to a maximum of $1,000 per admission. All such instances of overcharge shall be reported to the Agency for Health Care Administration for action it deems appropriate. " The incentive program should require prompt actions from employees to be effective. The incentive program would add an external layer of internal control to the Group Health Insurance Plan.