The Employee Benefits Department verifies the register to ensure that all claims being paid are for covered employees and their dependents Another copy of the payment register is faxed to the Clerk's Finance Department. The Clerk's Finance Department transfers the funds necessary to pay the claims to the bank account that the checks are drawn on. The bank account is owned by Monroe County but the checks are issued and mailed from Acordia. The authority for Acordia National to issue claims checks on the Monroe County bank account is provided by Florida Statute §136.091 which states that "A board of county commissioners is authorized to contract with an approved service organization to provide self-insurance services, including, but not limited to, the evaluation, settlement, and payment of self-insurance claims on behalf of the board. Pursuant to such contract, the board may advance money to the service organization to be deposited in a special checking account for paying claims against the board under its self-insurance program. The special checking account shall be maintained in a county depository pursuant to this chapter. The board may replenish such account as often as necessary upon the presentation by the service organization of documentation for claims paid equal to the amount of the requested reimbursement. Such reimbursement shall be made by a warrant signed by the chair of the board and attested by the clerk or secretary of the board. " 6 IV. CONCLUSIONS: A. The Third Party Administrator's (Acordia's) system of internal control for the addition of an out-of-network provider is not adequate to ensure the safeguarding of assets.