Monroe County has established an employee welfare benefit plan for the purpose of providing medical, dental, vision, utilization review and COBRA benefits for its employees. The authority to provide health insurance and self-insure is provided by Florida Statute §112.08 (2)(a) which states that "Every local government unit is authorized to provide and pay out of its available funds for all or part of the premium for life, health, accident, hospitalization, legal expense, or annuity insurance, or all or any kinds of such insurance, for the officers and employees of the local government unit and for health, accident, hospitalization, and legal expense insurance for the dependents of such officers and employees upon a group ti insurance plan and, to that end, to enter into contracts with insurance companies or professional administrators to provide such insurance. " Florida Statute §112.08 (2)(a) also states that "Each local government unit may self-insure any plan for health, accident, and hospitalization coverage or enter into a risk management consortium to provide such coverage, subject to approval based on actuarial soundness by the Department of Insurance; and each shall contract with an insurance company or professional administrator quaked and approved by the Department of Insurance to administer such a plan.