The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] All requests for cellular phones are reviewed by Information Systems and approved by the County Administrator. This procedure will be reinforced by specific procedural changes in Administrative Instruction 4403. 19 i 5. Florida Prompt Payment Act compliance Findings: Timely payments for all purchases by local governments is State policy, expressed in the Florida Statutes. Also, Monroe County Administrative Instruction 4401, item (4) H. requires timely approval of telephone bills. To determine if payments are timely, Section 218.74, Florida Statutes stipulates invoices to be "marked as received on the date on which it is delivered to...the local governmental entity." Information Systems has not been dating BellSouth Mobility invoices upon their receipt. Some of these invoices have been returned to Information Systems months after their due dates.