Item M3 M.3
[…] comprised of one or more counties. Each local area or region has a regional workforce 0
board (RWB) which is responsible for the provision of workforce development services in
each of the local areas. In this guidance paper, requests for changes to the composition of
local areas will be referred to as "re-designations" of local areas and will include moving a
county from inclusion in one local area to inclusion in another local area.
III. AUTHORITY
• Workforce Investment Act of 1998, as amended (Pub. L. 105-220)
• 20 CFR 661.250, "What are the requirements for designation of local workforce
investment areas.
• 20 CFR 661.260, "What are the requirements for automatic designation of local
workforce investment areas relating to units of general local government with a
population of 500,000 or more?"
Packet Pg. 1763
PROCEDURES FOR REQUESTING REDESIGNATION OF LOCAL September XX,2013 M•3.a