2019 VAB Reference Materials Including Guidelines
[…] arriving at the just valuation of particular types of property consistent with sections 193.011 and 193.461.
The standard measures of value shall assist the property appraiser in the valuation of property and be
deemed prima facie correct, but shall not be deemed to establish the just value of any property. However,
the presumption of correctness accorded an assessment made by a property appraiser shall not be
impugned merely because the standard measures of value do not establish the just value of any property.”
Section 195.062(1), Florida Statutes: “Consistentwith section 195.032, the standard measures of value
shall be adopted in general conformity with the procedures set forth in section 120.54, but shall not have
the force or effect of such rules and shall be used only to assist tax officers in the assessment of property as
provided by section 195.002.”
i
Reference Materials Including Guidelines for Consideration by Value Adjustment Boards
In Conjunction With the Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual: Revised August 2019
Contents
Reference Materials Including Guidelines
For Use by Value Adjustment Boards
In Conjunction With the