2019 VAB Reference Materials Including Guidelines
[…] authorized to produce original assessments, they are authorized to conduct administrative reviews of
assessments that include establishing revised assessments when required by law. Therefore, within the
scope of their authority, value adjustment boards and special magistrates may consider these guidelines,
where appropriate, in the administrative review of assessments produced by property appraisers. These
guidelines must be used in conjunction with the Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual and with the
Other Legal Resources Including Statutory Criteria.
Section 195.032, Florida Statutes: “In furtherance of the requirement set out in section 195.002, the
Department of Revenue shall establish and promulgate standard measures of value not inconsistent with
those standards provided by law, to be used by property appraisers in all counties, including taxing
districts, to aid and assist them in arriving at assessments of all property. The standard measures of value