Item Q03 Q.3
[…] effect of Section 112.313(3). It is apparent that the employee is not the decisionmaker for the regarding
whether to contract with her for post-public-employment consulting; rather, it is the lrlr Administrator and w
a �
the Board of r,.rlr Commissioners who will make the decision. Also, it is apparent that the is not c
engaging in a request for proposals or similar procurement, but, rather, that it would be developing a specific ,r
services/retirement package peculiar to its needs and those of the employee. Section 112.316 provides: U)
CONSTRUCTION. It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, 0
to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or c,/,,,)7r,.LL� , city, or other
political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from
accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere
with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or
legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the f",,ity, city, or other
political subdivision of the state involved.
As to Section 112.313(7)(a), we do not perceive a prohibited conflict under the first part of the statute,
were the agreement between the employee and the ::y1 to be entered into, because in such a situation the