Item C25BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] Regulation for approval together with a certificate from an actuary attesting to the plan's
actuarial soundness, and thereafter must receive annual approval.
Section 112.0801, F.S., which governs the availability of insurance plans for retirees, was
added by the Florida legislature in 1976. As initially enacted, the section only stated that
retirees must be able to participate in group insurance. In 1981, via SB 189, which
became Ch. 81-103, the Florida legislature added the words "or self-insurance plan." The
words remain there today. In pertinent part, Section 112.0801(1) states: "Any ... county
... which provides life, health, accident, hospitalization, or annuity insurance, or all of
any kinds of such insurance, for its officers and employees and their dependents upon a
group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall allow all former personnel who have
retired ... and their eligible dependents, the option of continuing to participate in such
group insurance plan or self-insurance plan."
Sections 112.11 and 112.14 have been amended twice since 1941. In 1972, via Ch. 72-
338 (attached), the legislature amended the sections to add the word "officer" in addition
to employees, to make it clear that officers were also entitled to withdraw voluntarily
from group insurance programs.