Item C25BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] The authority for a non -charter county such as Monroe County to provide group
insurance for its employees and officers flows from Sections 112.08 through 112.14 of
the Florida Statutes.
Sections 112.08, .09, .10, .11, .12, .13 and .14 of the Florida Statutes were first passed by
the Florida legislature in 1941. As worded at the time, the sections only included a
reference to "group insurance." The statutory language did not include any mention of
"self insurance."
Section 112.08. F.S. was significantly amended in 1976, via Ch. 76-208. At the time,
section 112.08 essentially consisted only of what is now subsection (2)(a) of the current
statute. One of the most significant changes effected by Ch. 76-208 was to add the
following two sentences at the end of the statute as it then existed: "Each county, .. .
may self -insure any plan for health, accident and hospitalization coverage subject to
approval based on actuarial soundness by the department of insurance. Each shall
contract with an insurance company or professional administrator qualified and
approved by the department of insurance to administer such plan. " F.S. 112.08(2)(b),
which was added subsequently, goes on to state that in order to have a self -insured plan,
each local government unit must initially submit its plan to the Office of Insurance