Item C25BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] to employees, to make it clear that officers were also entitled to withdraw voluntarily
from group insurance programs. In 1995, the sections were amended again to make them
gender -neutral.
In 1985, the legislature added sections 112.0804 (dealing with Medicare supplement
policies for retirees) and 112.0805 (stating that employers who provide insurance
coverage under 112.0801 must notify employees who retire of their eligibility to continue
in either group insurance or self-insurance).
Terminology
The terms "group insurance" and "self-insurance" have never been defined in Chapter
112.
Section 627.652, F.S., which is within the chapter on insurance rates and contracts,
defines the term "group health insurance" to include self -insured plans. "The terms
`policy', `insurance policy,' `health insurance policy,' `group health policy,' and `group
health insurance policy' include plans of self-insurance proving health insurance
benefits." 627.652(2), F.S. However, by its terms, the definition in section 627.652 is
only applicable to Ch. 627, part IV, because the section begins with the words "As used
in this part ...." In any event, by its language, section 627.652 only applies to health