Item H4 J �� BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] It is my opinion that, unless and until
legislatively or judicially determined otherwise, if a quorum is required to
conduct official business, local government bodies may only conduct meetings
by teleconferencing or other technological means if either a statute permits a
quorum to be present by means other than in-person, or the in-person
requirement for constituting a quorum is lawfully suspended during the state of
emergency.
Sincerely,
Ashley Moody
Attorney General
AM/ttlm
1 Letter from Governor Ron DeSantis to Attorney General Ashley Moody dated
March 17, 2020.
2 Compare, e.g., § 163.01 , Fla. Stat. (2019) (authorizing any separate legal
entity created under subsection (7) of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of
1969 to conduct public meetings and workshops by means of "conference
telephone, video conference, or other communications technology by which all
persons attending a public meeting or workshop may audibly communicate;"
providing specific requirements; and providing that the "participation by an
officer, board member, or other representative of a member public agency in a
meeting or workshop conducted through communications media technology
constitutes that individual's presence at such meeting or workshop"); §