Item H4 J �� BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] entity created under subsection (7) of the Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of
1969 to conduct public meetings and workshops by means of "conference
telephone, video conference, or other communications technology by which all
persons attending a public meeting or workshop may audibly communicate;"
providing specific requirements; and providing that the "participation by an
officer, board member, or other representative of a member public agency in a
meeting or workshop conducted through communications media technology
constitutes that individual's presence at such meeting or workshop"); §
373.079(7), Fla. Stat. (2019) (authorizing the water management district
"governing board, a basin board, a committee, or an advisory board" to
"conduct meetings by means of communications media technology in
accordance with rules adopted pursuant to s. 120.54"); § 374.983(3), Fla.
Page 5 of 6
Stat. (2019) (authorizing the Board of Commissioners of the Florida Inland
Navigation District to conduct board and committee meetings "utilizing
communications media technology, pursuant to s. 120.54(5)(b)2"); §
553.75(3), Fla. Stat.