Item C18 BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
[…] funds approval from the Department's Comptroller must be received each fiscal year prior to costs being incurred. See
Exhibit "B" for funding levels by fiscal year. Project costs utilizing these fiscal year funds are not eligible for
reimbursement If incurred prior to funds approval being received. The Department will notify the Agency, in writing, when
funds are available.
3.05 Multi-Year Commitment: In the event this Agreement is in excess of$25,000 and has a term for a period of more
than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
STATE OF IFLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION 525.010.40
LOCAL AGENCY PROGRAM AGREEMENT PRODUCTION SUPPORT
UGC—04114
Page 3
"(a) The Department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter Into any
contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money In excess of the amounts budgeted as
available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The Department shall require a
statement from the comptroller of the Department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other (binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years, and this paragraph shall
be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the Department which are for an amount in excess of$25,000
and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year."
3.05 Notice-to-Proceed: No cost may be incurred under this Agreement until the Agency has received a written Notice-
to-Proceed (NTP)from the Department.The Agency agrees to advertise or put the Project out to bid thirty(30)days from