Agreement No. G0154 07/15/2020 STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statutes. The amount of advanced funds may not exceed the expected cash needs of Sub-Recipient
within the first ninety (90) days of the term of this Agreement. If an advance payment is requested, the
budget data on which the request is based, and a justification statement shall be included with this
Agreement as indicated in Attachment B, Justification of Advance Payment. Attachment B must specify
the amount of advance disbursement requested and provide an explanation of the necessity for and
proposed use of the funds.
(c) As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.415(a), any request for payment under this Agreement
must include a certification, signed by an official who is authorized to legally bind the Sub-Recipient,
which reads as follows: "By signing this report, I certify to the best of my knowledge and belief that the
report is true, complete, and accurate, and the expenditures, disbursements and cash receipts are for the
purposes and objectives set forth in the terms and conditions of the Federal award. I am aware that any
false, fictitious, or fraudulent information, or the omission of any material fact, may subject me to criminal,
civil or administrative penalties for fraud, false statements, false claims or otherwise. (U.S. Code Title 18,
Section 1001 and Title 31, Sections 3729-3730 and 3801-3812)."
(d) In accordance with section 215.971(1)(d), Florida Statutes, the Sub-Recipient may
expend funds authorized by this Agreement"only for allowable costs resulting from obligations incurred
during"the period of Agreement.