School Board Project, Sugarloaf Key 09/16/2020 Kevin Madok, CPA
[…] local governments; and
WHEREAS, Chapter Five (5) of the City Comprehensive Plan identifies goals,
objectives and policies to provide for development pursuant to intergovernmental coordination
and interlocal agreements;and
WHEREAS, the City of Marathon and Monroe County have previously entered into
Interlocal Agreements to transfer affordable ROGOs; and
WHEREAS, Monroe County and the City of Marathon recognize the potential
economic value of such transferable affordable ROGO allocations; and
WHEREAS, this Agreement is entered into pursuant to Florida Statutes, Section
163.01, el seq., Florida Interlocal Cooperation Act of 1969, which states:
"It is the purpose of this section to permit local governmental units to make the
most efficient use of their powers by enabling them to cooperate with other
localities on a basis of mutual advantage and thereby to provide services and
facilities in a manner and pursuant to forms of governmental organization that
will accord best with geographic, economic, population, and other factors
influencing the needs and development of local communities"; and
00093748-vi I
WHEREAS, the comprehensive plans of the City of Marathon and Monroe County
expressly identify interlocal agreements as a means of resolving issues mutually affecting their
respective jurisdictions; and