The Department is authorized by section 287.042(16), Florida Statutes, "To evaluate contracts let by the Federal Government, another state, or a political subdivision for the provision of commodities and contract services, and, if it is determined in writing to be cost- effective and in the best interest of the state, to enter into a written agreement authorizing an agency to make purchases under such contract." o The State of New York competitively procured Books and Non-Print Library Materials, and Related Ancillary Services, and signed contract award number 22868 with the Contractor, attached hereto as Exhibit D (Master Agreement).